Vienna, September 18 - 23  
ECDL 2005 

   
   

 

Home
Conference Venue
Registration
Arrival
Accommodation
Programme Overview
Tutorials
Presentations
Panels
Workshops
Social Programme
Photos
Related Events 
Organization  
Contacts 
Sponsors 

ECDL Session Programme

 

Monday, September 19, 2005

    Opening (09:30-10:00, FH HS 1)

    Keynote 1 (10:00-11:00, FH HS 1)

    Coffee Break (11:00-11:30)

    Session 1: Digital Library Models and Architectures (11:30-13:00, FH HS 1)

  • 11:30-12:00 Requirements Gathering and Modeling of Domain-Specific Digital Libraries with the 5S Framework: An Archaeological Case Study with ETANA
    Rao Shen, Marcos André Gonçalves, Weiguo Fan, Edward A. Fox
  • 12:00-12:30 On the Effective Manipulation of Digital Objects: A Prototype-Based Instantiation Approach
    Kostas Saidis, George Pyrounakis, Mara Nikolaidou
  • 12:30-13:00 LibraRing: An Architecture for Distributed Digital Libraries Based on DHTs
    Christos Tryfonopoulos, Stratos Idreos, Manolis Koubarakis
  • Session 2: Multimedia Digital Libraries (11:30-12:50, FH HS 8)

  • 11:30-12:00 Hierarchical Organization and Description of Music Collections at the Artist Level
    Elias Pampalk, Arthur Flexer, Gerhard Widmer
  • 12:00-12:20 A Comparison of Melodic Segmentation Techniques for Music Information Retrieval
    Giovanna Neve, Nicola Orio
  • 12:20-12:50 The Effect of Collection Fusion Strategies on Information Seeking Performance in Distributed Hypermedia Digital Libraries
    Michail Salampasis, John Tait
  • Lunch (13:00-14:30)

    Session 3: Metadata (14:30-15:50, FH HS 8)

  • 14:30-15:00 Strategies for reprocessing aggregated metadata
    Muriel Foulonneau, Tim W. Cole
  • 15:00-15:30 A Hybrid Declarative/Procedural Metadata Mapping Language Based on Python
    Greg Janée, James Frew
  • 15:30-15:50 Using a Metadata Schema Registry in the National Digital Data Archive of Hungary
    Csaba Fülöp, Gergő Kiss, László Kovács, András Micsik
  • Panel 1 (14:30-16:00, FH HS 1)

    Coffee Break (16:00-16:30)

    Session 4: XML (16:30-18:30, FH HS 1)

  • 16:30-17:00 A native XML database supporting approximate match search
    Giuseppe Amato, Franca Debole
  • 17:00-17:30 XMLibrary Search: an XML Search Engine Oriented to Digital Libraries
    Enrique Sanchez-Villamil, Carlos Gonzalez Muñoz, Rafael C. Carrasco
  • 17:30-18:00 From Legacy Documents to XML: A Conversion Framework
    Jean-Pierre Chanod, Boris Chidlovskii, Hervé Dejean, Olivier Fambon, Jérome Fuselier, Thierry Jacquin, Jean-Luc Meunier
  • 18:00-18:30 SCOPE - A Generic Framework for XML based Publishing Processes
    Uwe Müller, Manuel Klatt
  • Session 5: Building Digital Libraries (16:30-18:30, FH HS 8)

  • 16:30-17:00 DAR: A Digital Assets Repository for Library Collections
    Iman Saleh, Noha Adly, Magdy Nagi
  • 17:00-17:30 Webservice infrastructure for the registration of scientific primary data
    Uwe Schindler, Jan Brase, Michael Diepenbroek
  • 17:30-18:00 "Incremental, Semi-automatic, Mapping-Based Integration of Heterogeneous Collections into Archaeological Digital Libraries: Megiddo Case Study"
    Ananth Raghavan, Naga Srinivas Vemuri, Rao Shen, Marcos André Gonçalves, Weiguo Fan, Edward A. Fox
  • 18:00-18:30 Integrating Diverse Research in a Digital Library Focused on a Single Author
    Neal Audenaert, Richard Furuta, Eduardo Urbina, Jie Deng, Carlos Monroy, Rosy Sáenz, Doris Careaga

Tuesday, September 20, 2005

    Keynote 2 (09:00-10:00, FH HS 1)

    Coffee Break (10:00-10:30)

    Session 6: User Studies 1 (10:30-12:20, FH HS 1)

  • 10:30-11:00 Fluid Interface for Personal Digital Libraries
    Lance E. Good, Ashok C. Popat, William C. Janssen, Eric A. Bier
  • 11:00-11:30 MedioVis - a User-Centred Library Metadata Browser
    Christian Grün, Jens Gerken, Hans-Christian Jetter, Werner König, Harald Reiterer
  • 11:30-11:50 Effectiveness of Implicit Rating Data on Characterizing Users in Complex Information Systems
    Seonho Kim, Uma Murthy, Kapil Ahuja, Sandi Vasile, Edward A. Fox
  • 11:50-12:20 Managing personal documents with a digital library
    Imene Jaballah, Sally Jo Cunningham, Ian H. Witten
  • Session 7: Digital Preservation (10:30-12:30, FH HS 8)

  • 10:30-11:00 The DSpace Open Source Digital Asset Management System: Challenges and Opportunities
    Robert Tansley, MacKenzie Smith, Julie Hartford Walker
  • 11:00-11:30 File-based storage of Digital Objects and constituent datastreams: XMLtapes and Internet Archive ARC files
    Xiaoming Liu, Lyudmila Balakireva, Herbert Van de Sompel
  • 11:30-12:00 A No-Compromises Architecture for Digital Document Preservation
    Thomas A. Phelps, P.B. Watry
  • 12:00-12:30 A study into the effect of digitisation projects on the management and stability of historic photograph collections
    Veronica Davis Perkins, Richard Butterworth, Paul Curzon, Bob Fields
  • Lunch (12:30-14:00)

    Poster and Demo Spotlight (14:00-15:30, FH HS 1)

    Coffee Break (15:30-15:45)

    Poster and Demo Session (15:45-17:00)

    Session 8: User Studies 2 (17:00-18:30, FH HS 8)

  • 17:00-17:30 The influence of the scatter of literature on the use of electronic resources across disciplines: a case study of FinELib
    Pertti Vakkari, Sanna Talja
  • 17:30-18:00 Information Seeking by Humanities Scholars
    George Buchanan, Sally Jo Cunningham, Ann Blandford, Jon Rimmer, Claire Warwick
  • 18:00-18:30 ReadUp: A Widget for Reading
    William C. Janssen
  • Panel 2 (17:00-18:30, FH HS 1)

Wednesday, September 21, 2005

    Session 9: Digital Libraries and e-Learning (09:00-10:50, FH HS 1)

  • 09:00-09:30 Finding Appropriate Learning Objects: An Empirical Evaluation
    Jehad Najjar, Joris Klerkx, Riina Vuorikari, Erik Duval
  • 09:30-09:50 Managing Geography Learning Objects using Personalized Project Spaces in G-Portal
    Dion Hoe-Lian Goh, Aixin Sun, Wenbo Zong, Dan Wu, Ee-Peng Lim,Yin-Leng Theng, John Hedberg, Chew Hung Chang
  • 09:50-10:20 Evaluation of the NSDL and Google for Obtaining Pedagogical Resources
    Frank McCown, Johan Bollen, Michael L. Nelson
  • 10:20-10:50 Policy Model for University Digital Collections
    Alexandros Koulouris, Sarantos Kapidakis
  • Session 10: Text Classification in Digital Libraries (09:00-10:30, FH HS 8)

  • 09:00-09:30 Importance of HTML Structural Elements in Automated Subject Classification
    Koraljka Golub, Anders Ardö
  • 09:30-10:00 DL meets P2P - Distributed Document Retrieval based on Classification and Content
    Wolf-Tilo Balke, Wolfgang Nejdl, Wolf Siberski, Uwe Thaden
  • 10:00-10:30 Automatic Detection of Survey Articles
    Hidetsugu Nanba, Manabu Okumura
  • Coffee Break (10:50-11:10)

    Session 11: Searching (11:10-12:40, FH HS 1)

  • 11:10-11:40 Focused Crawling Using Latent Semantic Indexing - An Application for Vertical Search Engines
    George Almpanidis, Constantine Kotropoulos, Ioannis Pitas
  • 11:40-12:10 Active Support For Query Formulation in Virtual Digital Libraries: A case study with DAFFODIL
    André Schaefer, Matthias Jordan, Claus-Peter Klas, Norbert Fuhr
  • 12:10-12:40 Expression of Z39.50 Supported Search Capabilities by Applying Formal Descriptions
    Michalis Sfakakis, Sarantos Kapidakis
  • Session 12: Text Digital Libraries (11:10-12:40, 2 )

  • 11:10-11:40 A Comparison of Online Computer Science Citation Databases
    Vaclav Petricek, Ingemar J. Cox, Hui Han, Isaac G. Councill, C. Lee Giles
  • 11:40-12:10 "A Multi-document Summarization System for Sociology Dissertation Abstracts: Design, Implementation and Evaluation"
    Shiyan Ou, Christopher S. G. Khoo, Dion Hoe-Lian Goh
  • 12:10-12:40 Compressing dynamic text collections via phrase-based coding
    Nieves R. Brisaboa, Antonio Fariña, Gonzalo Navarro, José R. Paramá
  • Closing Session (12:40-13:00, 1 )

    Lunch (13:00-14:30, 0 )

   
   
  © Copyright 2004, 2005, ECDL
e-Mail: office@ecdl2005.org
 
 
organized by: